PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Privacy and Personal Data Protection notice

Galp respects the data holder privacy, as well as, the protection, security and confidentiality of his/her personal information. The data holder must be informed on how Galp will use his/her personal data for recruitment and selection purposes. Therefore, we ask you to read the current Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy related to the processing of personal data provided to Galp.

2. Notice Scope and Accountability

This notice applies to all personal data collected about candidates for job vacancies made available by Galp in this online platform. The data will be processed solely and exclusively for the purpose of recruitment and selection for hiring senior management, technical staff or internships to any geography where Galp develops its activity. For all due purposes, Galp and the companies that will jointly provide services in the recruitment process will have joint responsibilities in data processing.

3. Data Retention / Holder’s rights

Galp will retain candidate data for the minimum time necessary to fulfill its collection purposes and to guarantee the legal norms applied by the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD). Candidates may, at any time, access, update or request the removal of their data. The data holder also has the right to its portability and to receive a copy of it, if requested. In addition, the data holder has the right to be informed in case of automated decision making that impacts the treatment of his/her application.

4. Read confirmation/ Notice consent

You should confirm that you have read this Privacy Policy in order to join our Talent Community. Consequently, after the integration into the Talent Community you can receive email communications with opportunities’ updates.

I, the data holder, READ AND AGREE WITH the terms and conditions of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, and I further AUTHORIZE in a clear, informed, free and unequivocal manner the processing of my personal data by those responsible and for the purposes stated above.

I further hereby declare I am an adult in the terms of the applicable Law, and that the information I provided is true, exact, complete and updated.

If any questions arise regarding this policy and/or data usage, please contact us at recrutamento@galp.com. Any request for additional information regarding the privacy protection or data processing complaint may be addressed to CNPD.